English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
safety tab [correct]; protection tab [correct]
CONT: Most cassettes have two erase protection tabs - one for each side of the tape. When a tab is in place, you can record on this side of the tape. When the tab is not in place, you cannot record on that side.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
languette de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à protéger une vidéocassette contre un effacement accidentel.