English (Sewing Notions)
lock-finger; locking finger
CONT: The SR [side release] buckle is a three-part assembly: male part, female part and back plate ... Then, the low profile back plate is slipped onto the feet of the buckle. The back plate is then locked and held in position by two flexible lock-fingers.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
languette de verrouillage [feminine noun]
CONT: La boucle à DL [déclenchement latéral] comporte trois parties, une partie mâle, une partie femelle et une plaquette arrière [...] La plaquette arrière est ensuite glissée de l'autre côté du tissu, sur les pattes de la partie femelle puis maintenue en place par deux languettes de verrouillage.