English (The Press (News and Journalism))
lead [correct, noun]
CONT: The lead is the first few paragraphs of any story. ... A sufficient lead often can stand by itself as a short story....
CONT: [The] first two or three paragraphs [are] known collectively as the lead.
French (Presse écrite)
lead [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier paragraphe d'une dépêche ou d'un article, qui résume l'essentiel de sa substance informative. Le terme français chapeau a un sens plus large.