English (Mountain Sports)
leader [correct]
DEF: Someone who climbs a route from the ground up, placing protection as he climbs, and connecting his rope to this protection.
CONT: Leading a climb is being the first climber from your group up the rock. You, the leader, are the one who places the protection, who makes the decisions about how to accomplish the climb. ... The leader is on the sharp end of the rope. The "sharp end" is the term climbers use to describe the danger of leading.
French (Sports de montagne)
premier de cordée [correct, masculine noun]; 1er [correct, masculine noun]; premier [correct, masculine noun]; leader [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier de cordée escalade [...] au fur et à mesure qu'il grimpe, le premier relie la corde aux points d'assurage placés [...]
CONT: Le 1er grimpe, mousquetonne l'ancrage [...]. Le second commence à préparer le mou [...]. Le 1er prend le mou [...]
OBS: Cordée à la descente : le premier de cordée est derrière.