English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Photography)
data block [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Additional data displayed on a photographic, electro-optical or radar image with the aim of improving its exploitation.
OBS: data block: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Photographie)
légende [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Informations complémentaires affichées sur une image photographique, optoélectronique ou radar, ayant pour but d'en améliorer l'exploitation.
OBS: légende : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Fotografía)
leyenda [feminine noun]
DEF: Información (o datos) colocados sobre las imágenes aéreas para indicar la posición geográfica, altitud, actitud y dirección de un avión y, en ciertos casos, información administrativa y tipo de sensores empleados.