English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general legacy [correct]
CONT: A general legacy is one payable out of the general assets of the estate. Thus it is not a gift of an identified article owned by the testator, nor is it a direction to pay monies out of a specific fund, but it is a direction to the personal representatives to pay or transfer the assets described to the legatee. A gift of an amount of money is the most common example. (Oosterhoff, p. 411)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs général de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Legs général» est la forme elliptique de «legs général de biens personnels».
OBS: legs général de biens personnels; legs général : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).