English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
residuary bequest [correct]; residuary legacy [correct]
DEF: A bequest of all the testator's personal estate not otherwise effectually disposed of by his will. (Black, 5th, p. 803)
OBS: Gift by T of what remains of the personalty ... after all the legacies, testamentary expenses and debts have been paid. (Curzon, p. 75)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
legs du reliquat de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs du reliquat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Legs du reliquat» est la forme elliptique de «legs du reliquat de biens personnels».
OBS: «legs du reliquat de biens personnels; legs du reliquat : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).