English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
residuary gift [correct]
DEF: [A] gift of all that remains after the particular gifts. There may be several residuary gifts in the same will, one passing the residue of realty and the other of personalty. (Hume, Anger's Digest of Canadian Law, 1957, p. 393)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
legs du reliquat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs du reliquat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).