English (Mammals)
lemur [correct, see observation]
DEF: A small, tree-dwelling primate that belongs to the group called prosimians.
CONT: Lemurs make up the infraorder Lemuriformes and are members of a group of primates known as prosimians. ... Lemurs are found naturally only on the island of Madagascar and some smaller surrounding islands, including the Comoros (where they were likely introduced by humans). ... Most lemurs are listed as endangered or threatened species.
OBS: The term "lemur" is derived from the Latin word lemures, meaning "spirits of the night" or "ghosts". This likely refers to their large, reflective eyes and the wailing cries of some species (the Indri in particular). The term is generically used for the members of the four lemuriform families, but it is also the genus of one of the lemuriform species, the Ring-tailed Lemur (Lemur catta).
OBS: lemur: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mammifères)
lémur [correct, masculine noun]; lémurien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maki [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Primate principalement nocturne vivant dans les arbres, qui ne vit que dans les îles de Madagascar et de Comoro.
OBS: La plupart des espèces de lémurs sont menacées d'extinction.
OBS: Le mot «lémurien» vient du latin «lemures» qui signifie «esprits de la nuit». On les aurait appelés ainsi à cause des espèces nocturnes dont les yeux brillent dans le noir.
OBS: lémurien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.