English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway letter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The runway letter as defined in Annex 14, Volume 1, Chapter 5, where used to differentiate between parallel runways.
OBS: runway letter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
lettre de piste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lettre de la piste définie dans l'Annexe 14, Volume 1, Chapitre 5, utilisée le cas échéant pour différencier des pistes parallèles. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: lettre de piste : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
letra de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La letra de la pista según se define en el Anexo 14, Volumen 1, Capítulo 5, cuando se le utiliza para distinguir pistas paralelas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: letra de pista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).