English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general grant of administration [correct]
CONT: General grants of administration are made where the party dies without a will, or dies without having made any valid testamentary disposition of his property or where the will appoints non executor to act here and disposes only of property situate abroad. (Widdifield, p. 135)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'administration générales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'administration générales : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'administration générales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.