English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
direct line [correct]; lineal line [correct]; right line [correct]
DEF: A line of descent traced through those persons only who are related to each other directly as ascendants or descendants. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 400)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
ligne directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne directe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).