English (Textile Industries; Bast Fibres (Textiles))
flax fibre [correct]; flax fiber [correct]; flax fiber linen [correct]
DEF: The flax plant is cultivated ... for its fibre, from which linen yarn and fabric are made ... Flax fibre is soft and silky ... .
CONT: When flax fiber is processed, it is divided into two grades: Line flax, combed clean of any straw, which is used for linen cloth. Flax tow ... Raw flax fiber is very long, strong and interesting. Must be cooked in a caustic solution to remove the non-archival impurities. ... European flax fiber that has been cooked and partially prepared in a Hollander beater.
French (Industries du textile; Fibres textiles libériennes)
fibre de lin [correct, feminine noun]; lin fibre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fibre naturelle végétale provenant de la tige d'une plante annuelle à végétation rapide, et ayant une grande solidité [...]. Chimiquement le lin est constitué d'environ 80 % de cellulose [...]. Les tissus de lin sont frais [...].
CONT: La couleur dominante des fibres de lin est le jaune, avec une clarté et une saturation différentes selon le mode d'obtention.
CONT: Les fibres de lin sont utilisées pour faire des fils très solides, des fils très fins pour la fabrication des dentelles, des fils à tricoter, des tissus.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fibras bastas)
fibra de lino [feminine noun]