English (Chemistry; Waste Management)
silicic acid liquid [correct]
CONT: Proprietary processes. Many companies offer solidification/stabilization processes that use patented products: Soliditech Inc. (injection of URICHEM, a proprietary reagent, into a mixture of waste and pozzolanic fly ash, kiln dust or Portland cement); Delaware Custom Material Inc., Silicate Technology Corporation (silicate-based process); Chemfix (a cement- or pozzolan-based process); Envirosafe (a fly ash and lime mixture); PQ Corporation (sodium silicate; Silican Bonding (Sil-B) (neutralization of sodium silicate by adding acid to form a silicic acid liquid); Wastech Inc. (proprietary cement-based binding agents).
French (Chimie; Gestion des déchets)
liquide d'acide silicique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédés brevetés. Plusieurs compagnies offrent des procédés de stabilisation/solidification avec des produits brevetés, notamment : Soliditech Inc. (injection de URICHEM, un mélange de déchets et de cendres volantes, de poussières des fours rotatifs et de ciment Portland); Delaware Custom Material Inc.; Silicate Technology Corporation (procédés à base de silicates); Chemfix (procédé à base de ciment ou de pouzzolanes); Envirosafe (un mélange de cendres volantes et de chaux); PQ Corporation (silicate de sodium); Silica Bonding (Sil-B) (neutralisation du silicate de sodium par ajout d'acide pour former un liquide d'acide silicique); Wastech Inc. (agents brevetés à base de ciment).