English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
scintillation liquid [correct]
CONT: Liquid scintillation counting of beta-emitters like tritium, carbon-14 and sulfur-35 is a very common analytical technique in life sciences. The aim of this technique is to accurately determine the activity of one or several radioactive isotopes dissolved in a special scintillation liquid held in a transparent vial. The liquid scintillation counter can normally count several hundreds of vials (samples) in an automatic manner without attendance.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
liquide scintillant [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de scintillation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Carbone 14. L’échantillon d’effluent liquide prélevé est calciné afin de recueillir le carbone exclusivement sous la forme de dioxyde de carbone (CO2). Après ajout d’un liquide scintillant, la mesure du comptage bêta est obtenue par scintillation liquide.