English (Language Teaching; Education (General))
native-born speaker [correct]; native speaker [correct]
DEF: With reference to a given language, any person whose native language that language is.
CONT: Learn to speak a foreign language fluently on your own and at your own pace with what are considered the finest in-depth courses available. ... A typical course ... includes an album of 10 to 12 audio cassettes (10 to 18 hours), recorded by native-born speakers, plus a 250-page textbook.
French (Enseignement des langues; Pédagogie (Généralités))
locuteur natif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; locuteur indigène [masculine noun]; locuteur d'origine [masculine noun]; locuteur originel [masculine noun]
DEF: Sujet parlant qui, ayant intériorisé les règles de grammaire de sa langue maternelle, peut porter sur les énoncés émis des jugements de grammaticalité, de synonymie et de paraphrase.
DEF: Personne qui parle sa langue maternelle et peut porter sur ses phrases un jugement de «grammaticalité».
CONT: Le locuteur natif est le sujet parlant sa langue maternelle, considéré comme ayant intériorisé les règles de grammaire de sa langue.
OBS: locuteur natif : anglicisme d'après le Petit Robert 1993, p. 1297.