English (Geochemistry; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity); Chemistry)
phosphor [correct]; phosphore [correct, less frequent]; luminophor; fluor [correct]
DEF: A substance, either organic or inorganic, liquid or crystals, that is capable of luminescence, that is, of absorbing energy from sources such as X-rays, cathode rays, UV radiations, alpha particles and emitting a portion of the energy in the UV, visible or infrared ...
DEF: phosphore: Any of various phosphorescent or fluorescent materials (as zinc sulfide activated with silver or copper or zinc silicate activated with manganese) that may occur as minerals (as wurtzite or willemite) but are now usually produced synthetically.
CONT: The phosphor may be considered as the transducer that converts the electron beam energy into light energy. Phosphors are rather complex compounds that luminesce when certain types of energy are applied to them. This phenomenon is termed cathodoluminescence when the electron beam is the source of the energy.
OBS: Used chiefly in fluorescent lamps, in cathode-ray tubes (as for television and radar), in instruments for detecting various radiation, and in luminous paints and inks.
OBS: When the emission of the substance ceases immediately or in the order of 10minus 8 second after excitation, the material is said to be fluorescent. Material that continues to emit light for a period after the removal of the exciting energy is said to be phosphorescent.
French (Géochimie; Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Chimie)
luminophore [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phosphore [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] molécule capable d'émettre de la lumière sous l'effet d'une excitation appropriée. Il s'agit de fluorescence lorsque l'énergie d'excitation est d'origine lumineuse, chimiluminescence lorsque l'énergie d'excitation est d'origine chimique, et de bioluminescence si un système enzymatique intervient dans la réaction chimique d'excitation.
DEF: Substance luminescente constituant l'écran des systèmes d'examen aux rayons X et de certains tubes cathodiques.
OBS: [...] la plus grande partie des téléviseurs couleur [...] utilisent un transducteur courant-lumière fondé sur l'emploi de luminophores bombardés par un faisceau électronique. [...] Les luminophores sont des sulfures, des silicates et des phosphates de zinc, de cadmium et de magnésium dopés par des impuretés. [...] ces cristaux sont bombardés [...] par un faisceau d'électrons [...] [et il s'ensuit] un rayonnement lumineux.
OBS: luminophore : Recommandation officielle pour «phosphore».