English (Residential Architecture; Urban Housing)
single-family detached dwelling [correct]; single family detached dwelling [correct]; one family detached dwelling [correct]; single family detached house [correct]; one-family detached dwelling [correct]; single-family detached house [correct]; detached single family house [correct]
DEF: for "one-family detached dwelling" : A one-family dwelling entirely separated from structures on adjacent lots.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
maison unifamiliale isolée [correct, feminine noun]; habitation unifamiliale isolée [correct, feminine noun]; pavillon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Habitation unifamiliale non [contiguë] ni reliée à une autre ou n'en formant pas partie.
OBS: Le terme «pavillon» s'emploie surtout en France pour désigner une «maison particulière de petite ou de moyenne dimension, le plus souvent construite en banlieue».