English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dual master cylinder [correct]; tandem master cylinder [correct]; double-piston master cylinder [correct]; split system [correct]
CONT: dual master cylinder: ... the dual master cylinder is provided with two separate reservoirs, one primary piston and one secondary piston.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
maître-cylindre tandem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le maître-cylindre tandem [...] comprend deux chambres de compression indépendantes [...] L'effort sur la pédale est transmis mécaniquement au piston primaire et hydrauliquement au piston secondaire [...]