English (Citizenship and Immigration)
agent of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees [correct, federal act]
CONT: A representative or agent of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees is entitled to observe proceedings concerning a protected person or a person who has made a claim to refugee protection.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mandataire du Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés [correct, federal act, masculine and feminine noun]; représentant du Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Le représentant ou mandataire du Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés peut participer à titre d'observateur aux séances touchant les demandeurs d'asile ou les personnes protégées.
OBS: Termes tirés de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.