English (Geophysics)
surface thermal manifestation [correct]; geothermal surface manifestation; surface manifestation
CONT: That the nether regions of the earth are hot is a fact that has long been known to every schoolboy. This fact, no doubt, was originally deduced from the visual evidence of volcanoes and other surface thermal manifestations that are to be found in several parts of the world.
French (Géophysique)
manifestation de surface [feminine noun]; manifestation thermique superficielle [feminine noun]; manifestation superficielle [feminine noun]; manifestation thermique de surface [feminine noun]; manifestation géothermique superficielle [feminine noun]; manifestation superficielle d'activité thermique [feminine noun]
CONT: Que les zones plus profondes du globe soient chaudes est un fait [qui est] connu depuis longtemps par tout écolier. Cela, sans aucun doute, a été déduit à l'origine de la preuve visuelle des volcans et des autres manifestations thermiques superficielles que l'on observe dans plusieurs pays du monde.