English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
mixed tide [correct]; mixed type of tide
DEF: A tide in which two high and two low waters occur in a day, and in which there is marked diurnal inequality in the two highs or in the two lows.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marée mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marée dans laquelle se produisent, dans une journée, deux hautes eaux fort inégales et deux basses eaux, également fort inégales.