English (Photoengraving; Photography)
mask [correct]; masking film [correct]
DEF: In process-colour photography, a positive or negative used to correct the tone range or colour errors in the original or the negative of an illustration.
French (Photogravure; Photographie)
masque [correct, masculine noun]; masque photographique [correct, masculine noun]; film masque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En photogravure, négatif ou positif pouvant être superposé à l'original ou à un négatif de sélection afin de modifier l'équilibre des couleurs.