English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Hardware)
filter [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A device or program that separates data, signals, or material in accordance with specified criteria. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: filter: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Matériel informatique)
filtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; masque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ou programme spécialisé capable d'éliminer des données, des signaux ou des circuits selon certains critères prédéterminés. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: filtre : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).