English (Aeroindustry)
mask [correct, noun]
OBS: The OFF flag comes into view in the centre of the height indicator dial and the pointer drives behind the mask whenever the altimeter is not tracking a ground-return signal (transmitter inoperative or in search mode) or when the aircraft rises above 5000 feet.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
masque [masculine noun]