English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
transformation mask [correct]
CONT: Transformation masks are physical manifestations of the concept of changing from one state of being to another. They are worn by costumed dancers, who open and close the beaks by pulling on strings attached to the sides of the mask.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
masque de la métamorphose [correct, masculine noun]; masque double [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les masques de la métamorphose constituent une représentation matérielle du concept de passage d'un état à un autre. Des danseurs costumés les portent. Ils ouvrent et referment le bec en tirant sur des cordes fixées sur les côtés du masque.