English (Protective Clothing; CBRNE Operations; Emergency Management)
gas mask [correct]; gasmask [correct]
DEF: A close-fitting facepiece connected to a canister through which all air breathed is drawn to protect the respiratory tract and face against irritating and poisonous gases.
OBS: The more generic term "respirator" is used as a synonym for "gas mask", according to Webster's International Dictionary.
OBS: Compare with "breathing apparatus," "respiratory protection device," "respirator," and "breathing mask."
French (Vêtements de protection; Opérations CBRNE; Gestion des urgences)
masque à gaz [correct, masculine noun]; masque antigaz [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Vestimenta de protección; Operaciones QBRNE; Gestión de emergencias)
máscara antigás [correct, feminine noun]; careta antigás [correct, feminine noun]