English (Sugar Industry)
starch sugar [correct]
DEF: A sweet white (or brownish yellow) crystalline substance, of a sandy or granular consistency, obtained by crystallizing the evaporated juice of certain plants, as the sugar cane, sorghum, beet root, sugar maple, etc. It is used for seasoning and preserving many kinds of food and drink.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sucre massé [correct, masculine noun]; massé [masculine noun]
OBS: Sucre qui ne fond pas à la chaleur. Sucre dur.