English (Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
active mass [correct]
CONT: The electrode dilatometer monitors two concurrent processes involved in the swelling of electrodes. One is the reversible swelling of active mass in an electrode; the other is the irreversible swelling of the electrode, which adds to the cumulative swelling.
French (Physique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
masse active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dilatomètre surveille deux processus concurrentiels : le gonflement réversible de la masse active de l'électrode et son gonflement irréversible, qui ajoute au gonflement cumulatif.
Spanish (Física; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
masa activa [feminine noun]