English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
gross weight [correct, standardized]; actual gross weight
DEF: The weight of an aircraft with its crew and contents.
OBS: gross weight: Term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Poids et charges (Transports))
masse brute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: masse brute : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.