English (Digestive Tract)
chewing
CONT: Pain [caused by parotidis] is seldom severe, nor is there much redness or anny tendency to suppuration; there is, however, interference with chewing and swallowing.
French (Appareil digestif)
mastication [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette parotidite [...] est accompagnée d'une douleur qui gêne la mastication et d'une salivation diminuée.