English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Variety Shows and Circuses)
centre pole [correct]; center pole [correct]
DEF: The tallest pole holding the tent up, located in the centre of the tent.
CONT: The centre poles are then raised (pulled vertically by winch, truck, or elephant) and secured with guy lines. Around the bottom of each centre pole is a metal ring - a bale ring - which is attached to the top of the pole with a pulley. The canvas is then fastened around each bale ring, and then hoisted up using the pulleys on the centre poles.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
mât central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit du mât central qui soutient, comme le manche d'un parapluie, la toile du chapiteau.
CONT: Le mât central est à 5,60 m, et les piquets du pourtour sont à 3,20 m de hauteur.