English (Analytical Chemistry)
solid substance [correct]
CONT: Unless there is an explicit or implicit indication to the contrary in the recommendations, viscous substances with an outflow time via a DIN-CUP with 4 mm 0 outlet at 20 [degrees C] exceeding 10 minutes (corresponding to an outflow time of more than 690 seconds at 20 C via a Ford cup 4 or to more than 2680 Centistokes) should be considered as solid substances.
French (Chimie analytique)
matière solide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les matières visqueuses dont le temps d'écoulement mesuré à 20 °C au moyen du déversoir DIN à orifice de 4 mm dépasse 10 min (ce qui correspond à un temps d'écoulement de plus de 690 s à 20 °C avec le déversoir Ford 4 ou à plus de 2 680 Centistokes) doivent être considérées comme des matières solides.