English (Orbital Stations)
MSS control equipment [correct, officially approved]; MCE [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The MCE is a set of specilized control equipment which controls the operation of the on-orbit Mobile Servicing System (MSS) external components and is physically installed into the United States On-orbit Segment (USOS). The Space Station will be equipped with two sets of MCE, operable from the U.S. Laboratory (USL). One set of MCE can be configured for Cupola operations by relocating the crew input and output devices to the Cupola (the core processing electronics will remain in the USL).
OBS: MSS control equipment; MCE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
équipement de commande du MSS [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MCE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: équipement de commande du MSS; MCE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).