English (Food Industries; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Breadmaking)
developer/mixer [correct]; developer-mixer [correct]
DEF: A dough mixer that is used to develop the dough to its optimal physical state for breadmaking.
OBS: developer/mixer: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Outillage industriel; Boulangerie)
mélangeur-batteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de mélangeur vertical très souvent utilisé dans les biscuiteries et qui comporte deux ou trois bras de mélange (batteurs) incluant chacun six lames d'acier superposées formant une spirale tronquée.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.