English (Cookies and Cookie Making; Breadmaking)
spindle mixer [correct]
DEF: A type of vertical mixer used extensively in the cookie and biscuit industry that comprises 2 or 3 mixing arms (spindles) each with six steel blades set one above the other in a broken spiral formation.
French (Biscuits et biscuiterie; Boulangerie)
mélangeur-batteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de mélangeur vertical très souvent utilisé dans les biscuiteries et qui comporte deux ou trois bras de mélange (batteurs) incluant chacun six lames d'acier superposées formant une spirale tronquée.