English (Rules of Court)
appellant's factum [correct]; appellant's submission [correct]
CONT: The factum contains a statement of facts and an outline of the legal points on which the appellant bases his or her case. The appellant must type his or her name and sign the factum... Except in an appeal from sentence alone, the appellant's factum must be bound front and back in blue covers.
French (Règles de procédure)
mémoire de l'appelant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.
OBS: mémoire : Document qui [...] contient les arguments et les prétentions d'une partie.