English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
message waiting [correct, officially approved]
OBS: message waiting: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
message en attente [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fonction d'un autocommutateur privé.
OBS: message en attente : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.