English (Operations Research and Management; Emergency Management; Training of Personnel)
performance measure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A quantitative or qualitative value against which the achievement of a task or capability outcome can be assessed and that describes how much, how well or how quickly an action should be performed during an exercise or real incident.
OBS: performance measure: term often used in the plural form.
OBS: performance measure: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Gestion des urgences; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
mesure de rendement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mesure de performance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur quantitative ou qualitative qui sert de référence dans l’évaluation du résultat d’une tâche ou d’une capacité et qui indique la quantité, la qualité ou la rapidité ciblées d’une action au cours d’un exercice ou d’un incident réel.
OBS: mesure de rendement; mesure de performance : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: mesure de rendement; mesure de performance : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.