English (Anti-pollution Measures; Security; Environmental Management)
preventive measure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure to avoid hazard.
OBS: Examples: the removal of targets (receptors) from the site or vicinity of the site, or a change of the intended use of site.
OBS: preventive measure: term related to principal soil remediation types.
OBS: Compare with "protective measure" (a measure designed to protect a specified target against an identified hazard or risk). Protective systems do not seek to remove contamination or the source of contamination, but only to control them.
OBS: preventive measure: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Sécurité; Gestion environnementale)
mesure préventive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure visant à éviter un danger.
OBS: Exemples : l'élimination des cibles (récepteurs) d'un site ou de ses abords, ou la modification de l'usage prévu d'un site.
OBS: mesure préventive : terme relatif aux principaux types de remédiation du sol.
OBS: Comparer au terme «mesure de protection» (mesure destinée à protéger une cible particulière contre un danger ou un risque déterminés). Les systèmes de protection ne cherchent pas à éliminer la pollution ou sa source, mais seulement à la maîtriser.
OBS: mesure préventive : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).