English (Trade)
precautionary measure [correct]
CONT: The provisional safeguard measure had had its effects partially suspended by a precautionary measure ordered by a judge. Consequently, it was highly unlikely that the revoked measure would be reinstated as suggested by the United States.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce)
mesure préventive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... un argument qui revient particulièrement souvent dans la discussion [à propos de la façon de réagir aux politiques industrielles d'autres pays], est l'adoption d'une politique industrielle à titre de mesure préventive.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio)
medida preventiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En caso de urgencia o amenaza de daño irreparable a la competencia, el Comité de Defensa de la Competencia determinará la aplicación de medidas preventivas, incluyendo el cese inmediato de la práctica sometida a investigación, el reestablecimiento de la situación anterior u otras que considere necesarias.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).