English (Scientific Research Methods; Chemistry)
shake-flask method [correct]
CONT: The "shake flask" method described is based on the OECD [Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development] Test Guideline [i.e. the 1981 Test Guideline 107.] This test method includes two separate procedures: the shake-flask method and high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). ... The shake-flask method applies only to essentially pure substances soluble in water and n-octanol. It is not applicable to surface active materials (for which a calculated value or an estimate based on the individual n-octanol and water solubilities should be provided).
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Chimie)
méthode par agitation en flacon [feminine noun]; méthode du flacon d’agitation [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe une méthode normalisée (flacon d’agitation) qui permet de déterminer le POW [POE, ou coefficient de partage 1-n-octanol/eau] à savoir les Lignes directrices de l'OCDE [Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques pour les essais de produits chimiques — Essai n° 107, 1981.] La méthode du flacon d’agitation est applicable aux substances solubles dans l’eau, et qui ne se dissocient pas ni ne s’associent. Cette méthode n’est pas applicable aux substances organiques lipophiles (à faible solubilité dans l’eau), aux préparations, aux substances complexes, aux composés organométalliques et aux substances tensioactives. Cette méthode permet de mesurer des valeurs de log [Poe] se situant entre – 2 et 4.