English (Accounting)
sum-of-the-years'-digits method of depreciation [correct]; SOYD method of depreciation [correct]; sum-of-the-years'-digits method [correct]; sum-of-the years-digits depreciation [correct]; SYD depreciation [correct]; SYD method [correct]; SOYD method
DEF: A decreasing charge method in which the annual charge is a fraction of the depreciation base, the numerator of which is the number of years + 1 of the asset's remaining estimated life, the denominator being the sum of the series of numbers representing the years in the total estimated life. For an asset having an estimated life of five years, the denominator is the "sum-of-the-years'-digits" (of the asset's estimated life, i.e., 1+2+3+4+5=15), and the numerator for the first year is 5, for the second year 4, and so on.
French (Comptabilité)
méthode de l'amortissement proportionnel à l'ordre numérique inversé des années [correct, feminine noun]; amortissement proportionnel à l'ordre numérique inversé des années [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à répartir l'assiette de l'amortissement en la multipliant par une fraction dont le numérateur est le nombre prévu d'années de vie utile non écoulées plus (soit l'année pour laquelle l'amortissement est calculé) et le dénominateur, la somme des nombres représentant les années de vie utile prévues. Ainsi, pour un bien ayant une durée de vie utile de cinq ans, le dénominateur est de 15 (1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5) et le numérateur, 5 pour le premier exercice, 4 pour le deuxième, et ainsi de suite.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
amortización por suma de dígitos de los años [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Política de amortización acelerada en la que la cuota de cada ejercicio "n" se calcula con la fórmula Cn =v(e-n)/s, donde "v" es el valor de coste del bien, "e" la vida esperada, "n" el número de orden del ejercicio y "s" la suma de los dígitos equivalente a "s =e(e+1)/2".
OBS: amortización por suma de dígitos de los años: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.