English (Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
finite element method [correct]
CONT: "concepts". Although many elastic prototypes can be used to provide useful information for structures with geometries and loadings that can be approximated by these solutions, there are many practical cases of irregular geometries, non-uniform materials and non-uniform loadings that cannot be solved by the theory of elasticity. The finite element method has been devised to handle the cases that cannot be solved in the classical manner.
French (Géologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode d'analyse par éléments finis [feminine noun]
CONT: «Les concepts» : Plusieurs prototypes élastiques nous donnent des renseignements très utiles sur les structures, de formes et de charges qui sont représentées par ces solutions. Cependant, la théorie de l'élasticité ne peut résoudre plusieurs cas pratiques où les formes sont irrégulières, les matériaux et les charges ne sont pas uniformes [...] La méthode d'analyse par éléments finis a été développée pour analyser les cas que l'analyse classique ne peut pas traiter.