English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
intermediary financial institution advice method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that specifies the method (e.g., telephone, letter, wire, and so on) to be used to notify the intermediary financial institution that its account has been credited or that funds are at its disposal.
OBS: intermediary financial institution advice method: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
méthode pour aviser l'institution financière intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code précisant la méthode (par ex., téléphone, lettre, télégramme, etc.) à utiliser pour aviser l'institution financière intermédiaire que son compte a été crédité ou que les fonds sont à sa disposition.
OBS: méthode pour aviser l'institution financière intermédiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.