English (Soil Science; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
capacitance-based method [correct]; capacitance method [correct]; electrical capacitance method [correct]
CONT: Since the low cost sensor technologies available present several limitations to their inclusion in this system, it was developed and implemented a low cost sensor, as described by Valente et al. (1997), based on the heat-pulse and capacitance methods. In the first method the maximum temperature rise measured at some distance from a line heat source can be used to determine the volumetric heat capacity and hence the water content of a porous media, such as soil. The second method relates the volumetric water content with the capacitance change of a probe, inserted in the soil, according to its dielectric proprieties. Simultaneous use of both methods improves sensor accuracy, gives built-in fault detection capability, and makes possible self-calibration procedures. ... In a capacitance-based method, the soil moisture can be obtained by measuring the capacitance that varies with the dielectric properties of materials.
French (Science du sol; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode basée sur la mesure d'une capacité électrique du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de l'humidité du sol. On citera en particulier : - La méthode par prélèvement d'échantillons du sol [...] - La méthode neutronique (sonde à neutrons) [...]. - La méthode par choc thermique [...]. - Les méthodes basées sur la mesure d'une résistance ou d'une capacité électrique du sol ou d'éléments hygroscopiques laissés à demeure et en équilibre d'humidité avec le sol. Ces méthodes s'avèrent généralement peu fiables.