English (Measuring Instruments; Pulp and Paper)
micrometer dial gauge [correct]; micrometer dial gage [correct]; dial micrometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument used for testing curl, more specifically for measuring the maximum height or thickness of a sheet of paper or of a cover board.
French (Appareils de mesure; Pâtes et papier)
micromètre à cadran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil comportant deux touches plates parallèles, l'une fixe et l'autre mobile, qui permet de mesurer l'épaisseur du papier.