English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
butter microprint [correct]; butter miniprint [correct]
DEF: A small print of butter.
OBS: On a wholesale basis, butter usually is packed in parchment-lined wooden boxes or tubs that hold 63-64 pounds. For the retail trade, butter is cut or "printed" into quarter pound, one-half pound, and one pound prints ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
micropain de beurre [correct, masculine noun]; minipain de beurre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux USA, il existe des micropains en forme de barre allongée, mis sous aluminium et regroupés par 4 dans un étui à carton de 112,5 g (...) En Europe, on regroupe généralement les micropains en boîtes de 1 à 2 kg, destinées surtout aux collectivités.
OBS: Le micropain de 7 à 30 g, sous aluminium revêtu de sulfurisé, est le mode d'emballage le plus fréquent (...)