English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Astronomy)
mid-infrared instrument [correct]; MIRI [correct]
CONT: The mid-infrared instrument (MIRI) has both a camera and a spectrograph that sees light in the mid-infrared region of the electromagnetic spectrum, with wavelengths that are longer than our eyes see.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Astronomie)
instrument pour l'infrarouge moyen [correct, masculine noun]; MIRI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: MIRI observera l'Univers dans le domaine de l'infrarouge moyen, de 5 à 27 micromètres de longueur d'onde. Il permettra d'explorer la sortie de «l'âge sombre» de l'Univers il y a plus de 13 milliards d'années comme la formation des systèmes planétaires.