English (Cognitive Psychology)
retrieval mode [correct]
CONT: [The author] proposed that a further prerequisite for successful episodic retrieval is that the rememberer is in the appropriate cognitive state, which he termed "retrieval mode." According to this proposal, only when a rememberer is in retrieval mode will a stimulus event be treated as an episodic retrieval cue. More recently, it has been proposed that retrieval mode is also necessary for retrieval to be accompanied by the experience of "reliving the past" or "autonoetic" remembering.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mode de récupération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’accès à un souvenir autobiographique est le plus souvent intentionnel et se fait par le biais d’un état mental particulier, appelé «mode de récupération».