English (Arc Welding)
metal transfer [correct, officially approved]; metal transfer mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Carbon monoxide evolution from electrode. According to this theory of metal movement in the welding arc, carbon monoxide is evolved within the molten metal at the electrode tip, causing miniature explosions which expel molten metal away from the electrode and toward the work. This theory is substantiated by the fact that bare wire electrodes made of high purity iron or "killed steel" (i.e., steel that has been almost completely deoxidized in casting) cannot be used successfully in the overhead position. The metal transfer from electrode to the work, the spatter, and the carter formation are, in this theory, caused by the decarburizing action in molten steel.
OBS: metal transfer; metal transfer mode: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
transfert métallique [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de métal [correct, masculine noun]; mode de transfert du métal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Selon les conditions de l'alimentation de l'arc, le transfert de métal dans l'arc peut avoir lieu de deux manières différentes : en régime dit «surcritique» [...] en régime dit «sous-critique».
CONT: En vue d'assurer des conditions de transfert métallique électrode-pièce satisfaisantes, il existe une gamme de réglage des caractéristiques électriques correspondant à des régimes d'arc de nature différente, à la fois fonction de la position de soudage et de l'épaisseur des pièces.
OBS: mode de transfert du métal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).