English (Police; Ethics and Morals)
morality police [correct]; morality squad [correct]
CONT: For many members of the morality police, violation of the moral codes by a woman was a much more serious offense than violation by a young man. Women consistently were harassed more often, and faced harsher punishment (such as violence or arrest).
French (Police; Éthique et Morale)
police des mœurs [correct, feminine noun]; escouade des mœurs [correct, feminine noun]; brigade des mœurs [correct, feminine noun]; mœurs [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Police chargée de surveiller le comportement moral de la société.