English (Social Psychology)
mores [correct]
DEF: "The established, traditional customs or folkways regarded by a social group as essential to its preservation and welfare" or "the accepted conventions of a group or community".
OBS: Strong social norms regarding morally and ethically acceptable and unacceptable behavior.
French (Psychologie sociale)
mœurs [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Coutumes ou traditions populaires établies, considérées par un groupe social comme indispensables à sa protection et à son bien-être ou conventions communément acceptées d'un groupe ou d'une collectivité.