English (Missiles and Rockets; White Products (Petroleum); Launchers (Astronautics))
monopropellant [correct]; mono-propellant [correct]; monergol [correct]; monogole
DEF: A rocket propellant consisting of a single substance, especially a liquid, capable of creating rocket thrust without the addition of a second substance.
CONT: A monopropellant is a chemical propulsion fuel which does not require a separate oxidizer. A rocket engine which is based on a monopropellant requires only one fuel line instead of a fuel and an oxidizer line. The "mono" in monopropellant means singular - a fuel that can function alone. A chemical propulsion system that combines like hydrogen and oxygen would be a bipropellant. A monopropellant burns by itself because the oxidizer is bound into the molecule itself. This makes the rocket engine lighter, less expensive, and more reliable. Monopropellant designs are typically used in control thrusters but not in actual propulsion units.
CONT: The most commonly used monopropellant is hydrazine (N2H4), a chemical which is characterized as "strongly reducing". The most common catalyst is granular alumina coated with iridium (aka. Shell-405). There is no igniter with hydrazine. Shell 405 is a spontaneous catalyst, that is, hydrazine decomposes on contact with the catalyst. The reaction is highly exothermic and produces an 1800°F (1000°C) gas that is a mixture of nitrogen, hydrogen and ammonia. Another monopropellant is hydrogen peroxide, which, when purified to 90% or higher concentration, is self-decomposing at high temperatures or when a catalyst is present.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Produits blancs (Pétrole); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
monoergol [correct, masculine noun]; monergol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Propergol ne contenant qu'un seul constituant dont la formation est endothermique ou dont la molécule contient à la fois le comburant et le combustible.
CONT: Le peroxyde d'hydrogène (eau oxygénée) et l'hydrazine sont des monoergols quand ils agissent par décomposition.
OBS: monergol : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.