English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
check mortality [correct]; comparison mortality [correct]; control mortality [correct]
DEF: Mortality of a sample of mosquitos which, in tests of an insecticide, are kept as controls, being submitted to the same conditions as the test mosquitos except for the toxicant itself.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mortalité témoin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mortalité observée dans un lot de moustiques pris comme témoins lors de tests exécutés avec un insecticide.
OBS: Les témoins sont soumis aux mêmes conditions que les moustiques en expérience, mais ils ne sont pas exposés à l'action de l'insecticide.