English (Codes (Software))
word [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A character string or a bit string considered as a unit for a given purpose.
CONT: A word is a certain number of bytes - the actual number may differ from computer to computer. A word is usually the smallest number of bits which the electronic circuitry has been built to be able to transfer from memory in one go.
OBS: word: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
mot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mot mémoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de caractères ou chaîne de chiffres binaires considérée comme une entité pour un usage particulier.
OBS: mot mémoire : longueur de la chaîne de bits adressée d'un seul bloc dans la mémoire.
OBS: mot : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
palabra [correct, feminine noun]